Schedule

II Международная конференция по синестезии Международной ассоциации синестетов, деятелей искусства и науки IASAS

РАСПИСАНИЕ МЕРОПРИЯТИЙ

II International IASAS Conference  

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

среда, 16 октября / Wednesday, October 16

VENUE: MUSEUM OF MOSCOW, Zubovskiy Bul’var 2, Moscow 119034

15:00 – 16:30   Пресс-конференция (Президентский зал, РИА Новости) Press Conference (Presidential Hall, RIA Novosti)

18:00 – 20:00   Публичная лекция и Гала-концерт (Музей Москвы, Лекториум)

Public Lecture and Gala Concert

Участники концерта / Concert Performers: 

Kaitlyn & Matt Hova, Greg Jarvis, Svetlana Rudenko, Ben Neill

четверг, 17 октября / Thursday, 17 October

VENUE: MSUPE, 29 Sretenka Sreet, Moscow 127051

«Синестезия: межсенсорные аспекты познавательной деятельности в науке и искусстве»

“Synaesthesia: Cross-sensory Aspects of Cognitive across Science and Art”

09:30 Церемония официального открытия / Official Opening Ceremony

10:00 Пленарное заседание 1 (МГППУ) / Plenary session 1 (MSUPE) 

10: 00   Richard Cytowic (George Washington Univ., Washington D.C., USA)

Keynote Speech: “Synesthesia: what do we know? What do we want to know?”

11:00 Зенкин Константин Владимирович (МГК им. П.И.Чайковского)

“«Музыкальное» – его суть и место в искусстве”

Konstantin V. Zenkin (TMSC)

        “The musical: its essence and place in art”

11:30 Лупенко Елена Анатольевна (МГППУ)

“Синестезия: феномен или когнитивный механизм?”

Elena A. Lypenko (MSUPE)

          “Synaesthesia: A phenomenon or cognitive mechanism?”

12:00 Перерыв / Break

12:30 Пленарное заседание 2 (МГППУ) / Plenary session 2 (MSUPE)

12:30   Romke Rouw (University of Amsterdam, the Netherland)

“What is ‘special’ about synesthesia?”

13:00   Jamie Ward (Univ. of Sussex, UK)

“Extreme synaesthesia”

13:30   Beat Meier (Univ. of Bern, Switzerland)

“Absolute pitch and sound‐colour synaesthesia provide for unique learning opportunities”

14:00 Обед / Lunch

15:00 Доклады по секциям. Блок 1 (МГППУ) / Papers by sections. Block 1

Секция 1-1: Синестезия и высшие психические функции / Section 1-1: Synaesthesia and Higher Psychological Functions

15:00     Danko Nikolic (Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies, Germany)

“Ideasthesia: a window into the workings of the brain”

15:30     Драгилева Вера Владимировна (UC Berkeley, Berkeley, CA, USA)

“Ideasthesia: a window into the workings of the brain”

Vera V. Dragileva (UC Berkeley, Berkeley, CA, USA)

“Ideasthesia: a window into the workings of the brain”

16:00     Малахова Светлана И. (Московский государственный университет имени М.В. Ломоносова)

“Синестезия как высшая психическая функция”

Svetlana I. Malakhova (Moscow State M.V. Lomonosov University)

“Synaesthesia as the highest mental function”

Секция 1-2: Синестезия и дети: ответы экспертов / Section 1-2: Synaesthesia and Children

15:00   Рубцова Ольга Витальевна (Руководитель ЦМИДС МГППУ) 

“Дети-синестеты: Информационная поддержка для родителей и образовательных учреждений”

Olga V. Rubtsova (Head, MSUPE)

“Synaesthete children: Support information for parents and educational institutions”

15:20 Сидоров-Дорсо Антон Викторович (ЦМИДС МГППУ)

“Результаты исследований детей с синестезией естественного развития”

Anton V. Sidoroff-Dorso (Moscow State Pedagogical University)

“The importance of research on children with congenital synaesthesia”

15:40    Anna Mas-Casadesús et al. (Univ. of Edinburgh, UK), Jamie Ward (University of Sussex, UK), Julia Simner (University of Sussex, UK), David Carmel (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand), and Elena Gherri (The University of Edinburgh, UK)

“Development and assessment of a synaesthesia screening questionnaire”

16:10    Children and developmental synaesthesia. Experts: Questions and answers

Секция 1-3 / Section 1-3: 

15:00    Mas-Casadesús (University of Edinburgh, UK), Jamie Ward (University of Sussex, UK), Julia Simner (University of Sussex, UK), David Carmel (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand), and Elena Gherri (The University of Edinburgh, UK)

“Assessing systematic differences in intermodal attention in synaesthetes”

15:30   Малышевская Анастасия Сергеевна (Национальный исследовательский университет «Высшая школа экономики») 

“Пространственное картирование временной семантики” 

Anastasia S. Mal’ishevskaya (National Research University “Higher School of Economics”)

“Spatial mapping of temporary semantics

16:00   Недилько Дмитрий Александрович (МГППУ) 

“Oсобенности эмпатии и эмоционального интеллекта у лиц с синестезией естественного развития” 

Dmitrii A. Nedil’ko (MSUPE)

“The speciality of empathy and emotional intelligence in individuals with congenital synaesthesia”

16:30 Перерыв и трансфер / Break and transfer

VENUE: PI TCHAIKOVSKY CONSERVATORY, 13/6 Bolshaya Nikitskaya St Moscow, 125009

19:00 Концертное открытие (Консерватория, Малый зал) / Concert Opening (Conservatory Small Hall)

Svetlana Rudenko (University of Granada, Spain), Geraldine Hahn (Graphic Arts Advisors, Mountain Lakes, NJ, USA) & Maura McDonnell (Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland) 

“Cognitive musicology: Visuals for classical music via cross-modal associations of musical texture”

Kaitlyn Hova & Matt Hova (Women Who Code, San Francisco, CA, USA)

“The Hovalin” (скрипка)

Peter Theremin (терменвокс)

Лекция-концерт, выступление на синестетической скрипке 

Kaitlyn Hova & Peter Theremin 

Терменвокс и синестетическая скрипка: «Дуэт эфира и света»

Ben Neill (Ramapo College of New Jersey, Mahwah, NJ, USA)

“Horizonal” 

Greg Jarvis, Daniella Friesen, Sean Matthew Berry, Stephen Head, Ian Edward Thorn Музыкальное выступление «Symphony #1»

пятница, 18 октября / Friday, 18 October

VENUE: MSUPE 29, Sretenka Sreet, Moscow 127051

09:30   Пленарное заседание 3 (МГППУ) / Plenary session 3

09:30    Michael Banissy (Univ. of London, UK) 

Keynote Speech: “Sharing the experiences of others: Understanding mirror-sensory synaesthesia”

10: 30   Anton Sidoroff-Dorso (Moscow Pedagogical State Univ., Russia)

“Коэффициент синестезии: к вопросу о количественном измерении феномена”

Anton Sidoroff-Dorso (Moscow Pedagogical State Univ., Russia)

“Synaesthesia ratio: on the question of quantification of the phenomenon”

11:00  Sean A. Day (IASAS President; Trident Technical College, Charleston, SC, USA) & James Wannerton (IASAS Vice-President; Taste The Tube Limited, Blackpool, UK)

“’What if: or, Future experiments I’d like to see”

11:50    Jörg Jewanski (Univ. of Vienna, Austria) 

Announcement of the IASAS 2020 Vienna conference

12:00 Перерыв / Break

12:30   Доклады по секциям. Блок 2-1 (МГППУ) / Papers by sections. Block 2-1

Секция 2-1-1 / Section 2-1-1: 

12:30   Carol Steen (Touro College and University System, New York, NY, USA)

      “Synesthetic photisms and hypnagogic visions: a comparison”

13:00   Jasmin Sinha (University of Luxembourg, Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg)

“Sneaking in through the backdoor: A case of unexpected synaesthesia”

13:30   Докладчик будет объявлен позднее

14:00 Обед / Lunch

Секция 2-1-2: История исследований синестезии / Section 2-1-2: History of synesthesia research 

15:00   Jörg Jewanski (Univ. of Vienna, Austria) и Anton Sidoroff-Dorso (Moscow Pedagogical State Univ., Russia)

“The first congress on synesthesia: St. Petersburg 1742”

15:30   Jörg Jewanski (Univ. of Vienna, Austria), Rustem Sakhabiev (Münster, Germany) и Максимова Анастасия Борисовна (НИИ «Прометей», Казань)

“18 synesthesia congresses in 50 years at the Prometheus Institute in Kazan’, 1967 – 

2015: A statistical overview. Presentation of a book”

16:00   Jörg Jewanski (Univ. of Vienna, Austria) и Christoph Reuter (Univ. of Vienna, Austria)

“Timbre-Color mappings in synesthetes: An evaluation of sources 1812–1988”

15:00   Доклады по секциям. Блок 2-2  (МГППУ) / Papers by sections. Block 2-2

Секция 2-2-1: Синестезия. От первого лица / Section 2-2-1: Synaesthesia: first-person point of view 

15:00   Lidell Simpson (University of Miami, FL, USA)

“A taste of Moscow” 

15:30   CC Hart (IASAS Secretary; LMT, San Francisco CA, USA) & Lidell Simpson (Brogaard Lab for Multisensory Research, University of Miami, Miami, FL, USA)

“By the Sword: Synaesthesia and the art of the duel”

16:00 Efstratia Zografou-Elgabry (Effie Elgabry) (ACS – Institute of Innovation and Creativity, Athens, Greece) 

“Personal Account of synaesthesia”

Секция 2-2-2: Синестетические основы дизайна / Section 2-2-3: Synaesthetic basics of design

15:00   Dina Riccò (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)

“Synaesthetic qualities of the images: a study with iconic images in weak synaesthetic subjects” (via Skype)”

15:30   Michael Haverkamp (Cologne, Germany)

“Synesthetic design versus multisensory design – differences and benefits”

16:00   Белых С.Л. (НОЧУ ВО «МЭИ») и Рукавишникова Е.Л. (РГАУ-МСХА имени К.А.Тимирязева)

“Эстетические предпочтения стилей ландшафтного дизайна в зависимости от успешности тактильно-визуального перехода”

S. L. Bel’ikh (Moscow Economic Institute) & E. L. Rukavishnikova (Moscow Agricultural K.A. Timiryazev Academy)

“Aesthetic preferences for landscape design styles depending on the success of tactile and visual transition”

суббота, 19 октября / Saturday, 19 October

VENUE: PI TCHAIKOVSKY CONSERVATORY 13/6 Bolshaya Nikitskaya St Moscow, 125009

10:00   Пленарное заседание 4 (Консерватория) / Plenary session 4

10:00   Прокофьева Лариса Петровна (Саратовский государственный медицинский университет им.В.И.Разумовского)

“К ВОПРОСУ О МЕТОДОЛОГИИ ПСИХОЛИНГВИСТИЧЕСКИХ ИССЛЕДОВАНИЙ”

Larisa P. Prokofieva (Saratov State V.I. Razumovsky Medical University)

“Report on the methodology of psycholinguistic research”

10:30   Конанчук Светлана Витальевна (Санкт-Петербургского государственного института психологии и социальной работы) 

“Исследование синестезии в эстетике”

Svetlana V. Konanchuk (St. Petersburg State Institute of Psychology and Social Work)

“Exploring synaesthesia in aesthetics”

11:00   Николаева Нина Александровна (Санкт-Петербургская государственная консерватория имени Н.А. Римского-Корсакова)

“Исторический аспект изучения синестезии на примере педагогической концепции Яна Амоса Коменского”

11:30 Перерыв / Break 

12:00 Доклады по секциям. Блок 3-1 (Консерватория) / Papers by sections. Block 3

Секция 3-1-1 / Section 3-1-1: 

12:00   Коляденко Нина Павловна (Новосибирская государственная консерватория имени М.И.Глинки)

“Синестетическая картина мира  в  творчестве  Андрея  Белого”

Nina P. Kolyadenko (Novosibirsk M.I. Glinka State Conservatory)

“Synaesthetic picture of the world in the works of Andrei Bel’ii”

12:30   Лосева Светлана Николаевна (федеральное государственное бюджетное образовательное учреждение высшего образования «Иркутский государственный университет») 

“Синестетичность в структуре музыкальной одаренности А. Теплякова”

Svetlana N. Loseva (Irkutsk State University)

“Synaesthetics in the structure of A. Teplyakov’s musical talent”

13:00   Елина Е.А. (Саратовская государственная юридическая академия) & Агапова О. В. (Московское высшее общевойсковое командное училище)

“Русско- и франкоязычный искусствоведческий дискурс в аспекте синестезии”

E. A. Elina (Saratov State Law Academy) & O. V. Agapova (Moscow Higher All-Army Command School)

“Russian- and French-language art discourse in the aspects of synaesthesia”

13:30   Polina Iaroshenko (Moscow State University) 

“The translation models for verbalized synaesthetic associations (a case study of the French and Russian languages)”

Polina Iaroshenko (Moscow State University)

“The translation models for verbalized synaesthetic associations (a case study of the French and Russian languages)”   

Секция 3-1-2 / Section 3-1-2: 

12:00 Amy Neilson Smith (self-employed artist, UK)

“How can developing ‘Tasting Colour’ pedagogical practises, sensorial dialogic narrative and multisensory performance and design, combining the crossmodally of synaesthesia and taste-based poetics, empower vision impaired students by creating an inclusive and metaphorical perception of colour?”

12:30   Sonia T. Canton, Juan García Villar, Maria José de Córdoba Serrano (Univ. of Granada, and International Foundation Artecitta Spain)

“Synaesthesia, emotion and creativity: approximation to the comparative study between students of different ages and educational stages with students with intellectual disability”

13:00   Гузеев О.А. (НПО «Донмет», Донецк)

“НАБОР ДЛЯ ПРОФИЛАКТИКИ ДИСКАЛЬКУЛИИ У ДЕТЕЙ: МЕЖСЕНСОРНЫЙ АСПЕКТ”

O. A. Guze’ev (Donmet NGO, Donetsk)

“Set for the prevention of dyscalculia in children: intersensory aspect”

13:30   Ilgım Veryeri Alaca (Dept. of Media and Visual Arts, Rumelifeneri Yolu, Istanbul, Turkey) 

“Children’s multisensory reading experiences and synesthesia” 

Секция 3-1-3 / Section 3-1-3: 

12:00   Иосифян Марина (Moscow State University)

“Сенсорные аспекты кинематографического искусства: кросс-модальные ассоциации и киноэстетика”

Marina Iosifyan (Moscow State University)

“Sensory aspects of cinematic art: cross-fashion associations and film aesthetics”

12:30   Лоцманова Светлана Евгеньевна (Академия медиаиндустрии, Москва)

“Киноинсталляция как объект синтетической формы чувственного 

восприятия”

Svetlan E. Lotsmanova (Academy of Media Industry, Moscow)

“Film installation as an object of a synthetic form of sensory perception”

13:30   Kenny McAlpine & Solonge Glasser (Melbourne Conservatorium of Music, Australia)

“Synthesising Synaesthesia: Algorithmic synaesthesia in virtual and augmented realities”

14:00 Обед / Lunch

15:00 Доклады по секциям. Блок 3-2 (Консерватория) / Papers by sections. Block 3-2 

Секция 3-2-1 / Section 3-2-1: 

15:00   Jingyi Li & Maria José de Córdoba Serrano (Univ. of Granada, Spain) 

“A case of olfactory somatosensory response”

15:30   Daria Fessalonika (Fessalonika, Moscow)

“Ольфакторная-цветовая синестезия в искусстве: цветное обоняние”

Daria Fessalonika (Fessalonika, Moscow)

“Olfactory-color synesthesia in art: colored sense of smell”

16:00   Christine Söffing (EMU-Ensemble, Center for Music & Art, Ulm University, Germany)

“The Yellow Dotted Scent. Synaesthesia as an artistic tool to create scent-compositions and scent-sound-installations “

Секция 3-2-2 / Section 3-2-2: 

15:00   Jinglin Zhang (Chengdu, Sichuan, China) 

“Fashion design inspired by Mozart”

15:30   Лысенко Светлана Юрьевна (Хабаровский государственный институт культуры) 

“Хореографическая интерпретация «Болеро» М. Равеля в современном музыкальном театре: опыт синестетического анализа”

Svetlana Y. Lysenko (Khabarovsk State Institute of Culture)

“Choreographic interpretation of ‘Bolero’ by M. Ravel in modern musical theatre: experience of synaesthetic analysis”  

16:00   Козлова Татьяна Владимировна (Российская государственная специализированная академия искусств) 

“Синестезия и особенности жестового языка в художественно-эстетической деятельности” 

Tatiana V. Kozlova (Russian State Specialized Academy of Arts)

“Synaesthesia and sign language features in artistic and aesthetic activities”

Секция 3-2-3 / Section 3-2-3: 

15:00   Marina Linares (Freie Akademie der Bildenden Künste (FADBK), Essen, Germany)

“Wassily Kandinsky: Synaesthetic artist or synaesthetic art?”

15: 30 Carrie C. Firman (Edgewood College, Madison, Wisconsin, USA): 

“Creative License and Synesthesia: The Roles of Expressive and Exacting Art Work”  

16:00    Heather Aldridge (USA);

“Coming to my senses: How a writer harnesses her synesthesia”

воскресенье, 20 октября / Sunday, 20 October

VENUE: PI TCHAIKOVSKY CONSERVATORY 13/6 Bolshaya Nikitskaya St Moscow, 125009

10:00   Пленарное заседание 5 (Консерватория) / Plenary session 5

10:00   Карасева Марина Валериевна (Московская государственная консерватория им. П.И. Чайковского)

“Синестезия на службе методики воспитания музыкального слуха и артистической психокоррекции”

Marina V. Karaseva (Moscow State Tchaikovsky Conservatory)

“Synaesthesia in the service of the technique of musical hearing education and artistic psycho-correction”

10:30   Ровенко Елена Владимировна (Московская государственная консерватория имени П. И. Чайковского)

“«Вагнерианская живопись» и феномен синестезии”

Elena V. Rovenko (Moscow State Tchaikovsky Conservatory)

“’Wagnerian painting’ and the phenomenon of synaesthesia”

11:00    Старчеус Марина Сергеевна (Московская государственная консерватория имени П.И.Чайковского) 

“Цветной слух как предмет междисциплинарного исследования”

Marina S. Starcheus (Moscow State Tchaikovsky Conservatory)

“Color hearing as a subject of interdisciplinary research” 

11:30 перерыв / Break

12:00 Доклады по секциям. Блок 4-1 (Консерватория) / Papers by sections. Block 4    

Секция 4-1-1 / Section 4-1-1: 

12:00   Svetlana Rudenko и Maura McDonnell (Trinity College Dublin, UK)

“Cognitive Musicology via Synaesthesia & Cross-modal Associations: Scriabin Sonata N5 op.53”

12:30   Александров Леонид Геннадьевич (Челябинский государственный университет, кафедра журналистики и массовых коммуникаций)

“КОНЦЕПЦИЯ «СИНТЕТИЧЕСКОГО ЧЕЛОВЕКА» В ЭСТЕТИКЕ В. Ф. ОДОЕВСКОГО”

Leonid G. Aleksandrov (Chelyabinsk State University)

“The concept of the ‘synthetic man’ in the aesthetics of V. F. Odoevski”

13:00   Зайцева Марина Леонидовна («Российский государственный университет им. А.Н. Косыгина) 

“Особенности проявления синестезии в эпистолярном наследии композиторов-романтиков”

Marina L. Zaitseva (Russian State A.N. Kosygin University)

“Features of synaesthesia in the epistolary heritage of romantic composers”

Секция 4-1-2 / Section 4-1-2: 

12:00   Eduardo Sola (Burman University, Lacombe, Alberta, Canada)

“Music notation > colour synesthesia: an alternative approach to teaching music to synesthetes”

12:30   Umut Eldem (Royal Conservatoire, Antwerp, Belgium)

“Beyond the pitch: Applying synaesthetic principles to the musical practice”

13:00   Solange Glasser (The Melbourne Conservatorium of Music, University of Melbourne, Australia) 

“The tip of the iceberg: redefining absolute pitch through the lens of synaesthesia”

Секция 4-1-3 / Section 4-1-3: 

12:00   Морозова Нина Виссарионовна (Пермский государственный гуманитарно- педагогический университет)

“Исследование полимодальных межсенсорных образных средств музыкально-педагогической коммуникации”

Nina V. Morozova (Perm State Humanities and Educational University)

“A study of polymodal intersensory figurative means of musical and educational communication”

12:30   Тапилина Елена Станиславовна & Тапилина Наталья Геннадиевна (Муниципальное бюджетное учреждение культуры дополнительного образования «Екатеринбургская детская школа искусств № 9»)

“Приоритетные особенности формирования синестезийного восприятия /на примере работы Екатеринбургской детской школы искусств № 9 и Свердловского художественного училища им. И.Д. Шадра/”

Elena S. Tapilina & Natalia G. Tapilina (Municipal Budget Institution of Culture of Additional Education “Ekaterinburg Children’s School of Arts No. 9”)

“Priority features of the formation of synaesthesia perception: on the example of the work of the Yekaterinburg Children’s School of Art No. 9 and the Sverdlovsk Art School. I.D. Shadra”

13:00   Мизюркина Ольга Владимировна (МБУДО ДМШ №2 им. Е. Ф. Светланова, ГАУК НСО Новосибирская государственная филармония)

“Синестетические фильмы в изучении “Весны Священной” И. Стравинского в ДМШ и ДШИ”

Olga V. Mizyurkina (Novosibirsk State Philharmonic)

“Synaesthetic films in the study of I. Stravinsky’s ‘Rite of Spring’ in children’s music schools and children’s art schools”

Секция 4-1-4 / Section 4-1-4: 

12:00   Leonardo Capanni (University of Parma, Italy)

“The rise of synaesthesia in France, between Psychology, Aesthetic, and Medicine”

12:30   Лейпсон Людмила Викторовна (Freie Waldorfschule Flensburg, Germany) 

“Идея визуализации звука в эвритмии Рудольфа Штайнера” 

Lyudmila V. Leipson (Freie Waldorfschule Flensburg, Germany)

“The idea of visualizing sound in Rudolf Steiner’s eurythmics”

13:00   Polina Dimova (University of Denver, CO, USA) 

“The color of music: Twenty theses on synaesthesia” 

13:30    Обед / Lunch

15:00 Круглый стол/ дискуссия (Консерватория) / Roundtable/ Discussion (Conservatory)

Участники / Participants : Julia Lopez de la Torre Lucha, Eleni Zografou, Cécile Meier, Ali- Al-Ezzi, Scott Bailey, Timothy Crandle, Deborah Dunevant, Stephen P. Gorman, Annika Johnson, Carter Jones, Jacqueline Knaier, Mark Knaier, Greg Jarvis, Daniella Friesen, Bâki Berk Kayalar

16:50 Jörg Jewanski (Univ. of Vienna, Austria) 

Announcement of the IASAS 2020 Vienna conference

17:00 Перерыв / Break 

19:00 Церемония закрытия (Рахманиновский зал консерватории) / Closing Ceremony (Rachmaninov Hall)

Svetlana Rudenko and Maura McDonnell (Trinity College Dublin, UK)

Ann LePore (Ramapo College, NJ, USA) & Rudenko (Trinity College Dublin, UK) “Synesthesia’s dancing textures: Correlative conjunctions AND, BUT and NOT”

Playtronica

Перформанс на экспериментальных электро-инструментах в сопровождении

камерного академического оркестра

Performance on experimental electro-instruments accompanied by an academic chamber orchestra

Christine Söffing (EMU-Ensemble, Center for Music & Art, Ulm University, Germany)

Нейротех/СПбИМИ 

ЭЭГ-сюита – экспериментальный научно-музыкальный перформанс (музыкальное исполнение, слушательская активность + ЭЭГ)

EEG suite – experimental scientific and musical performance (musical performance, listening activity, EEG)

Christos Parapagidis (Greece) 

“Solomon’s case” интерактивная инсталляция / interactive installation